Important notices
  >Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
The Marine Department ("MD") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through MD website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

MD will record visits to its website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help MD improve its website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to MD through its website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. MD will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, MD will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

All personal data you provide to the MD via its website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search service on MD website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through MD's website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with MD for compiling traffic analysis on its website. MD will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by MD.



October 2010